2021 Goat-Boater Race Series

The Goat Boater, located in Tega Cay, South Carolina is putting together an extremely unique 9 event summer race series.  This series will consist of sprints, mid range and longer distance paddles for beginners to advanced standup paddlers.  Each race of the series will be different, unique and ALWAYS a social paddle afterwards!

Season Ranking

Paddler_NamePointsGenderBibRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9Grand Total
Grace MetzgarF122100.0100.0100.0100.0400.0
Jeffrey MatthewsM106100.0100.0100.0100.0400.0
Suzanne E SimpsonF11189.590.190.493.0363.0
Gordon PennebakerM12191.181.394.294.6361.2
JP IppolitoM10486.382.488.392.1349.1
Austin VennettiM10276.385.993.592.3348.0
Greg AinslieM10180.283.684.889.0337.6
Cohen AtkinsM11691.598.495.1285.0
Rob CynowaM10391.693.893.4278.8
Michael CastelvecchiM12895.085.997.1278.1
Andrea RobbF11984.292.184.1260.5
Kim LovsinF11479.982.878.9241.6
Stephanie SimpsonF12452.557.758.962.0231.1
David MartinM11573.776.080.5230.2
Joel SimpsonM12544.344.254.357.8200.6
Rosa Alonso-MckenzieF14093.896.4190.2
Nathan ChampionM13392.493.9186.4
Scott MossM13684.987.4172.4
Tony PetersM11881.989.6171.5
Patrick MclaughlinM13783.088.0170.9
Brian HartmanM13882.185.7167.8
Mark MatthewsM10579.681.2160.8
Caroline GrandisF14278.679.9158.6
Georgeann VennettiF13281.277.2158.4
Angie MayoF12054.575.9130.4
Asher CalicottM12356.956.0112.8
Ashley CastelvecchiF14998.198.1
Mike HillM14796.596.5
Megan CynowaF13994.594.5
Heidi Kemler-StapulaF11794.194.1
Evan YoungM13593.093.0
Patrick CarverM14892.592.5
Jennifer CarverF15089.389.3
Aleksey SynkovM12687.387.3
Anton SynkovM12771.671.6
Nic WesemanM14171.271.2
Jane McLaughlinF15270.670.6
jim ziemerM13069.669.6
Gabe BarajasM15169.169.1
Melissa BenikF13167.867.8
Susan DonkersF13466.166.1
Jana PlemmonsF15365.265.2
Adam CraigM11063.863.8
Jennifer JonesF11263.063.0
Gwenivere BrownF14458.258.2
Valerie LawrenceF10854.554.5
Calla WilcoxF10754.554.5
Jessica AmbroseF10954.554.5
Catherine WhiteF12954.554.5
Kristina Stefanic BrownF14652.652.6
Makenzy MarknersF11350.350.3
Fred BrownM14350.350.3
Marko BrownM14545.245.2

Note: Season points are based on your time relative to the leader in your gender class.


Race #1

May 2nd – 4K – Windjammer

Paddler_NameGenderTimeDistPaceRegionRaceBIB #PointsBest in groupMF
Jeffrey MatthewsM0:27:094.0USARace 1106100.00:27:090:27:090:32:10
Michael CastelvecchiM0:28:344.0USARace 112895.00:27:090:27:090:32:10
Rob CynowaM0:29:394.0USARace 110391.60:27:090:27:090:32:10
Cohen AtkinsM0:29:404.0USARace 111691.50:27:090:27:090:32:10
Gordon PennebakerM0:29:494.0USARace 112191.10:27:090:27:090:32:10
Aleksey SynkovM0:31:074.0USARace 112687.30:27:090:27:090:32:10
JP IppolitoM0:31:274.0USARace 110486.30:27:090:27:090:32:10
Grace MetzgarF0:32:104.0USARace 1122100.00:32:100:27:090:32:10
Tony PetersM0:33:094.0USARace 111881.90:27:090:27:090:32:10
Greg AinslieM0:33:504.0USARace 110180.20:27:090:27:090:32:10
Mark MatthewsM0:34:074.0USARace 110579.60:27:090:27:090:32:10
Heidi Kemler-StapulaF0:34:124.0USARace 111794.10:32:100:27:090:32:10
Austin VennettiM0:35:354.0USARace 110276.30:27:090:27:090:32:10
Suzanne E SimpsonF0:35:564.0USARace 111189.50:32:100:27:090:32:10
David MartinM0:36:504.0USARace 111573.70:27:090:27:090:32:10
Anton SynkovM0:37:544.0USARace 112771.60:27:090:27:090:32:10
Andrea RobbF0:38:114.0USARace 111984.20:32:100:27:090:32:10
jim ziemerM0:38:594.0USARace 113069.60:27:090:27:090:32:10
Kim LovsinF0:40:174.0USARace 111479.90:32:100:27:090:32:10
Adam CraigM0:42:344.0USARace 111063.80:27:090:27:090:32:10
Asher CalicottM0:47:444.0USARace 112356.90:27:090:27:090:32:10
Jennifer JonesF0:51:034.0USARace 111263.00:32:100:27:090:32:10
Valerie LawrenceF0:59:004.0USARace 110854.50:32:100:27:090:32:10
Calla WilcoxF0:59:004.0USARace 110754.50:32:100:27:090:32:10
Jessica AmbroseF0:59:014.0USARace 110954.50:32:100:27:090:32:10
Catherine WhiteF0:59:024.0USARace 112954.50:32:100:27:090:32:10
Angie MayoF0:59:034.0USARace 112054.50:32:100:27:090:32:10
Joel SimpsonM1:01:154.0USARace 112544.30:27:090:27:090:32:10
Stephanie SimpsonF1:01:194.0USARace 112452.50:32:100:27:090:32:10
Makenzy MarknersF1:03:554.0USARace 111350.30:32:100:27:090:32:10
Race #2

May 16th- 200M Sprint straight (Best of 2) – Beach and Swim 

Paddler_NameGenderTimeDistPoints
Jeffrey MatthewsM0:01:010.2100.0
Cohen AtkinsM0:01:020.298.4
Dr Rob CynowaM0:01:050.293.8
Nathan ChampionM0:01:060.292.4
Austin VennettiM0:01:110.285.9
Michael CastelvecchiM0:01:110.285.9
Greg AinslieM0:01:130.283.6
JP IppolitoM0:01:140.282.4
Gordon PennebakerM0:01:150.281.3
Grace MetzgarF0:01:220.2100.0
Andrea RobbF0:01:290.292.1
Suzanne E SimpsonF0:01:310.290.1
Kim LovsinF0:01:390.282.8
Georgeann VennettiF0:01:410.281.2
Angie MayoF0:01:480.275.9
Asher CalicottM0:01:490.256.0
Melissa BenikF0:02:010.267.8
Susan DonkersF0:02:040.266.1
Joel SimpsonM0:02:180.244.2
Stephanie SimpsonF0:02:220.257.7
Race #3

June 6th – 5K – Windjammer

Paddler_NameGenderTimeDistPaceRegionRaceBIB #PointsBest in groupMF
Jeffrey MatthewsM0:37:095.5USARace 3106100.00:37:090:37:090:43:16
Cohen AtkinsM0:39:055.5USARace 311695.10:37:090:37:090:43:16
Gordon PennebakerM0:39:265.5USARace 312194.20:37:090:37:090:43:16
Austin VennettiM0:39:435.5USARace 310293.50:37:090:37:090:43:16
Evan YoungM0:39:565.5USARace 313593.00:37:090:37:090:43:16
Tony PetersM0:41:285.5USARace 311889.60:37:090:37:090:43:16
JP IppolitoM0:42:055.5USARace 310488.30:37:090:37:090:43:16
Grace MetzgarF0:43:165.5USARace 3122100.00:43:160:37:090:43:16
Scott MossM0:43:455.5USARace 313684.90:37:090:37:090:43:16
Greg AinslieM0:43:475.5USARace 310184.80:37:090:37:090:43:16
Patrick MclaughlinM0:44:475.5USARace 313783.00:37:090:37:090:43:16
Brian HartmanM0:45:165.5USARace 313882.10:37:090:37:090:43:16
Mark MatthewsM0:45:445.5USARace 310581.20:37:090:37:090:43:16
Megan CynowaF0:45:475.5USARace 313994.50:43:160:37:090:43:16
Rosa Alonso-MckenzieF0:46:095.5USARace 314093.80:43:160:37:090:43:16
Suzanne E SimpsonF0:47:525.5USARace 311190.40:43:160:37:090:43:16
David MartinM0:48:545.5USARace 311576.00:37:090:37:090:43:16
Andrea RobbF0:51:275.5USARace 311984.10:43:160:37:090:43:16
Nic WesemanM0:52:115.5USARace 314171.20:37:090:37:090:43:16
Kim LovsinF0:54:495.5USARace 311478.90:43:160:37:090:43:16
Caroline GrandisF0:55:025.5USARace 314278.60:43:160:37:090:43:16
Georgeann VennettiF0:56:015.5USARace 313277.20:43:160:37:090:43:16
Joel SimpsonM1:08:285.5USARace 312554.30:37:090:37:090:43:16
Stephanie SimpsonF1:13:275.5USARace 312458.90:43:160:37:090:43:16
Fred BrownM1:13:555.5USARace 314350.30:37:090:37:090:43:16
Gwenivere BrownF1:14:185.5USARace 314458.20:43:160:37:090:43:16
Marko BrownM1:22:075.5USARace 314545.20:37:090:37:090:43:16
Kristina Stefanic BrownF1:22:145.5USARace 314652.60:43:160:37:090:43:16
Race #4

June 20th – 1000 M sprint (down and back) Beach and Swim

Cancelled due to weather

Race #5

July 18th – 6K – Windjammer

Paddler_NameGenderTimeDistPaceRegionRaceBIB #PointsBest in groupMF
Jeffrey MatthewsM0:38:173.6USARace 5106100.00:38:170:38:170:44:41
Michael CastelvecchiM0:39:256.0USARace 512897.10:38:170:38:170:44:41
Mike HillM0:39:416.0USARace 514796.50:38:170:38:170:44:41
Gordon PennebakerM0:40:276.0USARace 512194.60:38:170:38:170:44:41
Nathan ChampionM0:40:456.0USARace 513393.90:38:170:38:170:44:41
Dr Rob CynowaM0:40:596.0USARace 510393.40:38:170:38:170:44:41
Patrick CarverM0:41:226.0USARace 514892.50:38:170:38:170:44:41
Austin VennettiM0:41:296.0USARace 510292.30:38:170:38:170:44:41
JP IppolitoM0:41:356.0USARace 510492.10:38:170:38:170:44:41
Greg AinslieM0:43:026.0USARace 510189.00:38:170:38:170:44:41
Patrick MclaughlinM0:43:316.0USARace 513788.00:38:170:38:170:44:41
Scott MossM0:43:476.0USARace 513687.40:38:170:38:170:44:41
Brian HartmanM0:44:396.0USARace 513885.70:38:170:38:170:44:41
Grace MetzgarF0:44:416.0USARace 5122100.00:44:410:38:170:44:41
Ashley CastelvecchiF0:45:346.0USARace 514998.10:44:410:38:170:44:41
Rosa Alonso-MckenzieF0:46:206.0USARace 514096.40:44:410:38:170:44:41
David MartinM0:47:346.0USARace 511580.50:38:170:38:170:44:41
Suzanne E SimpsonF0:48:026.0USARace 511193.00:44:410:38:170:44:41
Jennifer CarverF0:50:036.0USARace 515089.30:44:410:38:170:44:41
Gabe BarajasM0:55:266.0USARace 515169.10:38:170:38:170:44:41
Caroline GrandisF0:55:546.0USARace 514279.90:44:410:38:170:44:41
Jane McLaughlinF1:03:166.0USARace 515270.60:44:410:38:170:44:41
Joel SimpsonM1:06:146.0USARace 512557.80:38:170:38:170:44:41
Jana PlemmonsF1:08:306.0USARace 515365.20:44:410:38:170:44:41
Stephanie SimpsonF1:12:056.0USARace 512462.00:44:410:38:170:44:41
Race #6

Aug 1st – 2000M super sprint Beach and Swim

Paddler_NameGenderTimeDistPaceRegionRaceBIB #PointsBest in groupMF
Race #7

Aug 15th – 10K – Windjammer

Paddler_NameGenderTimeDistPaceRegionRaceBIB #PointsBest in groupMF
Race #8

Sept 5th – 12K- Down and back –  B&S to Windjammer and back.

Paddler_NameGenderTimeDistPaceRegionRaceBIB #PointsBest in groupMF
Race #9

Sept 19th – 6K- Paddle Battle 3 laps Windjammer

Paddler_NameGenderTimeDistPaceRegionRaceBIB #PointsBest in groupMF